This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

IOP A community website from IOP Publishing

Product details

SFP Fiber Transceiver Oct 8, 2008

SFP is updated version of former GBIC transceivers, they are hot pluggable and smaller in size and weight.

SFP can be regarded as the upgrade version GBIC,unlike GBIC with SC fiber optic interfaces is with LC interface and the main body size of SFP is only about half of GBIC, which makes SFP space saving.Typical type SFP transceiver modules include GLC SX MM,GLC LH SM,GLC ZX SM,GLC T,cwdm sfp.Signal transmitting rate of these modules range from 100Mbps up to 4Gbps or more,SFP module working distance can be from 500 meters to 100 kilo meters, working wavelength are typically 850nm,1310nm and 1550nm.

 

More products from this company