This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

IOP A community website from IOP Publishing

Product details

DWDM Xenpak 10G Fiber Transceiver Mar 4, 2011

Company details

Star Computer Limited
Sylvestre, Chambery 73000, Savoie,France
Chambery
France

Tel: 33.65.079407 X177

Xenpak come in a variety of physical layer interfaces,supporting multi-mode and single mode fiber optic cables and CX4 InfiniBand copper cables.

Transmission distances of Xenpak transceivers vary from 100 metres to 80 kilometres for fiber and up to 15 metres on CX4 cable.We supply the xenpak 10gb sr,xenpak 10gb lr,xenpak 10gb zr and xenpak 10gb er. Recently introduced XENPAKs using the 10GBase-LX4 standard operate using multiple wavelengths on legacy multi-mode fibres at distances of up to 300 metres, eliminating the need to reinstall cable in a building when upgrading certain 1 Gbit/s circuits to 10 Gbit/s.

 

More products from this company