This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

IOP A community website from IOP Publishing

Product details

SFP Ethernet Fiber Optic Converters May 23, 2011

Company details

Bluendless Inc
Level 6, 111 Phillip Street,Parramatta, NSW 2150,Australia
Parramatta
Australia

Tel: 61-2-9585-551

SFP fiber media converters are effective solution, when fiber uplink interface is needed to change frequently

Using an SFP fiber optic media converters, a switch or router with copper interfaces can be attached to single-mode fiber optic cabling to reach extremely long distances (for example up to 80km for Gigabit Ethernet, as opposed to 100 m for copper or 500 m for multimode fiber).

They support full duplex and half duplex, and are available by single mode and multimode, single fiber and dual fiber types, these converters are Auto-negotiation, support and compliant to the standards of IEEE for the Ethernet data transmission.

We supply the 10/100M SFP media converter and 10/100/1000M SFP media converter.

 

More products from this company