This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

IOP A community website from IOP Publishing

Product details

SFP+ 10G Transceivers SR/LR/ER/LRM Jul 5, 2011

Company details

Fiber Optic Comm, Inc.
No.5 Bade Road, Sec. 4, Taipei 105, Taiwan
Taipei
Taiwan

Tel: 886.2528189

SFP+ 10G is the smallest 10G fiber optic transceivers that supports next-generation speeds of SFP applications.

Several industrial acknowledged standards for SFP+ has been made for 10Gpbs networks, including 10Gbase-SR, which define the SFP plus transceiver working with OM3 10G multimode fiber at 30 to 300 meters range, 10Gbase-LR which define the SFP plus transceiver working with single mode fiber at 10km range, 10Gbase-LRM which define the FDDI multimode fiber at around 220 meters range.We currently supply the SFP 10G SR,sfp 10G ER,SFP 10G LRM and SFP 10G LR.The SFP+ system is commonly referred to as 10 Gbps system although the specification is rated up to 11.1 Gpbs.

 

More products from this company