This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

IOP A community website from IOP Publishing

Product details

CWDM XFP Optical Transceivers Jun 21, 2012

Company details

Transceiver Optics,Inc.
2/F, Sunning Plaza; 10 Hysan Ave. Causeway Bay Hong Kong S.A.R
HK
Hong Kong

Tel: 852-2571-132

These xfp modules support single-mode dual fiber applications with Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing wavelengths.

CWDM Pluggable xfp transceiver increase network capacity by transmitting multiple data channels using separate optical wavelengths (1270nm to 1610nm) on the same fiber pair. These wavelengths are compliant to the ITU G.694 CWDM standard.

The xfp reduce network equipment inventories by eliminating the need to maintain surplus units/ devices of various fiber types for network repairs or upgrades. They also enable network upgrades and growth by providing interchangeable fiber connectors that can easily adapt to and modify any existing network.

 

More products from this company