This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

IOP A community website from IOP Publishing

Product details

MPO Adapters Jul 23, 2012

Company details

Fiberyo Technologies Limited
1005-1006, Xinwei Business Building,
No. 121 Jian Rd, Longhua
Shenzhen
Guangdong Province
518109
China

Tel: +86 755 8259 2345
Fax: +86 755 8259 2457

Ferrules are available for SM Standard, SM Super Low Loss, MM Standard and MM Low Loss. Boots are available for Ribbon Cable, Ribbon fiber, Round boot. The MPO Adapter comes standard in black.

The singlemode and multimode MPO products available from FIBERYO are multifiber connectors used in high-density backplane and Printed Circuit Board (PCB) applications in data and telecommunications systems. The MPO connector offers up to 12 times the density of standard connectors, providing significant space and cost savings.

MPO connectors utilize precision molded MT ferrules, with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions to ensure fiber alignment when mating. The MPO can be mass terminated in combinations of 4, 8, or 12 fiber ribbon cables.

Ferrules are available for SM Standard, SM Super Low Loss, MM Standard and MM Low Loss. Boots are available for Ribbon Cable, Ribbon fiber, Round boot. The MPO Adapter comes standard in black.

 

Categories

More products from this company