This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

IOP A community website from IOP Publishing

Product details

Fiber Optic Pigtail Aug 22, 2012

We are supplier of fiber optic pigtails SC, SC/APC, ST, ST/APC, FC, FC/APC, LC, LC/APC, MT-RJ, MPO, MTP, E2000, E2000/APC.

fiber optic pigtail is a piece of fiber optic cable with only one fiber optic connector on one side of the cable, there are single mode and multimode fiber optic pigtails, which can be with various types of fiber optic terminations such as SC, FC, ST, LC, MU, MT-RJ, MTP, MPO, etc.
fiber optic pigtail the typical use is to link the fiber optic cable with fiber optic equipment, the fiber optic pigtail with connector side is used to link the equipment, while the other side of the pigtail is melted together with the fiber cable, by melting together the fiber glasses, it can reach a minimum insertion loss.

 

More products from this company