This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

IOP A community website from IOP Publishing

Key supplier

Product details

10G SFP Active Optical Cable Jan 4, 2018

10G SFP is the upgraded version of the former SFP transceivers (MINI GBIC), SFP+ is with higher data rate and new industrial standards.

With the rapid development of fiber optic technologies, 10G Ethernet products are coming to fit the increasing demand for bandwidth. 10G SFP is the 10G fiber optic transceiver used for 10G Ethernet and other high speed transmissions.

10G SFP is the upgraded version of the former SFP transceivers (MINI GBIC), SFP+ is with higher data rate and new industrial standards. SFP+ is with more compact size compared with the former 10G transceivers X2 and Xenpak, it has greater ability for density installations.

10G SFP+ BIDI
the 10G SFP+ BIDI transceiver types include the SFP+ BIDI 10KM, SFP+ BIDI 20KM, SFP+ BIDI 40KM, SFP+ BIDI 60KM, SFP+ BIDI 80KM, etc. All of the BIDI SFP+ are with simplex LC interface, nominal wavelength is 1270nm and 1330nm, SFP+ BIDI is Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 Compliant and RoHS compliant (Lead Free), Supporting 9.95Gbps to 10.3Gbps data rates, working via single mode optical fiber OS1/OS2 types.

10G SFP+ CWDM
10G CWDM SFP+ include CWDM SFP+ LR, CWDM SFP+ ER、CWDM SFP+ ZR, they are designed for 10G Ethernet and 2G/4G/8G/10G Fiber Channel applications. The CWDM SFP+ transceivers consist of two sections: transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser while the receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All CWDM SFP+ satisfy class I laser safety requirements and they are made with default Digital diagnostics functions.

10G SFP+ DWDM
The DWDM SFP+ transceivers consist of two sections: transmitter section incorporates a colded EML laser while the receiver section consists of a APD photodiode integrated with a TIA. All DWDM SFP+ are made with default Digital diagnostics functions. DWDM SFP+ are for ITU Grid 17 to 61, working distance is typical 40km and 80km. All these DWDM SFP+ are made to work with single mode optical fibers, compliant to SFF-8431, SFF-8432 and IEE802.3ae.

10G SFP+ AOC
SFP+ Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber transceiver cable assemblies with SFP+ connectors. They are made for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. The SFP+ Active Optical Cables length is up to 300 meters on OM3/OM4 multimode fiber.The SFP+ AOC cables are available in different length, from 1m,2m,3m,5m,7m,10m to max 300m. SFP+ AOC is hot pluggable and small size, widely used in data center connections.

10G SFP+ Dual
10G SFP+ Dual port fiber transceivers use duplex LC ports on the module, they are made as per IEEE802.3ae, SFF-8472 and SFF-8431. The models include SFP+ SR, LR, LRM, ER and ZR, to work with different types of single mode fiber (OS1/OS2) and multimode fiber (OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4/OM5). All the 10G SFP+ Dual transceivers are plug and play, small size and high performance.