This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

IOP A community website from IOP Publishing

Key supplier

Product details

40G QSFP Active Optical Cables Jan 4, 2018

QSFP is small form factor fiber optic transceivers with LC/MPO interface. QSFP+ is made as per IEEE802.3bm and SFF-8436,

40G QSFP is small form factor fiber optic transceivers with LC/MPO interface. QSFP+ is made as per IEEE802.3bm and SFF-8436, it is small size, low power consumption and high data rate. 40G QSFP+ is ideal for density installation in data centers.
40G QSFP+ SR integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40Gbps bandwidth, QSFP+ SR fiber transceiver models include the SR4、PSM IR4、PSM LR4、LR4, ER4 etc. They are made to use with different types of SMF (OS1/OS2)and MMF(OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4/OM5).

40G QSFP+ Transceivers Features:
40G Ethernet and OTU3 Systems
Datacom/Telecom switch & router interconnect
Data Aggregation and Backplane Fields
Proprietary Protocol and Density Areas
Infiniband transmission on 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR


40G QSFP+
40G QSFP+ is small form factor fiber optic transceivers with LC/MPO interface. QSFP+ is small size, low power consumption and high data rate. 40G QSFP+ is ideal for density installation in data centers.
40G QSFP+ SR integrates four data lanes in each direction with 40Gbps bandwidth, QSFP+ SR fiber transceiver models include the SR4、PSM IR4、PSM LR4、LR4, ER4 etc.


40G QSFP+ AOC
40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cables have QSFP+ transceivers at one end, on the other end it is another QSFP+ transceiver, or four 10G Transceiver (breakout cable), or LC/MPO connectors (breakout cable). The detailed types are 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC, 40G QSFP+ to 4XSFP+ AOC, QSFP+ PSM4 to QSFP+ PSM4 AOC, QSFP+ PSM4 to 4XSFP+ AOC, QSFP+ to MPO, QSFP+ to 8 LC.