This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
Skip to the content

IOP A community website from IOP Publishing

Key supplier

Product details

E-2000 Fiber Optic Connectors/Patch Cables Jan 4, 2018

Generic E2000 Adapters are designed to link the E-2000 cables and components, the E-2000 fiber adapters include the E-2000 single mode UPC, E-2000 Single mode APC and E-2000 multimode UPC.

 E2000 Fiber Optic Patch Cable
Constant innovation in the field of fiber optics has created demand for products with ever increasing performance requirements. The E-2000 fiber optic cable system is to address the customers' highest expectations.The E-2000 fiber cable assemblies result in super performance on insertion loss as well as  exceptional repeatability.

Features:
Color-coding and mechanical keying to ensure correct matings.
Spring-loaded protective cap for high power applications providing increased safety protection.
Modular designed mating adapters with metal protective shutters for high power applications.
E-2000 body designed to prevent endface damages during mating process.


Standards:
EN 86 275-801 „Connector sets of assessed quality for optical fibers and cables - Type LSH universal“
EN 86 275-802 „Connector sets of assessed quality for optical fibers and cables - Type LSH-HRL universal“
TIA/EIA 604-16 Fiber Optic Intermateability standard - Type LSH
IEC 61 754-15 “Fiber optic connector interfaces – Part 15:Type LSH connector family"

Generic E2000 Connector


Generic E2000 connector are available in both single mode and multimode types, connectors boot size are 0.9mm, 2mm and 3mm optional for pigtails and patch cables. Generic E-2000 is a good substitution of some high prices branded E-2000 connectors, the generic E-2000 connectors are premium quality but very low cost. We have generic E-2000 connectors, adapters, and cable assemblies including E2000 pigtails, E2000 patch cables and custom E-2000 fiber optic cables. The E-2000 connectors are equivalent to the branded high prices E-2000; and they are fully compatible with branded E-2000 adapters and components.

Generic E2000 Adapter


Generic E2000 Adapters are designed to link the E-2000 cables and components, the E-2000 fiber adapters include the E-2000 single mode UPC, E-2000 Single mode APC and E-2000 multimode UPC, by default they are blue (SM UPC), green (SM, APC) and beige (multimode) colors. the generic E-2000 is fully compatible and equivalent to the E2000 from suppliers like Reichle & De-Massari and Diamond SA while the generic E-2000 adapters are very low price to save cost for your project. Generic E-2000 fiber adapters are ideal to use in WAN, LAN, CATV, Metrology and industrial areas where precision and low loss fiber connection is needed.